Privacy Notice

 

Takeda recognizes and respects the privacy rights of individuals with regards to their personal data.  This Privacy Notice explains what type of personal data we may collect from you and how we use it. 

This website provides information on rare disease which may be of interest to healthcare providers, information about Takeda's medicines and acts as a resource centre for information on Takeda-run events. For this purpose, we will collect information about you, including your name and e-mail address.

Personal data includes the meaning given to “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Takeda globally has operations and activities in many countries (please see  www.takeda.com). Your personal data may be sent to, held by, processed by and stored at  countries around the world, including outside of your home country, where Takeda has an affiliate, a related company or a business partner. Your personal data may also be processed by any service providers appointed by us which operate outside of your home country and their staff, and/or our own staff based outside of your home country. The data protection and privacy laws in these countries may not provide the same level of data protection as the laws in your home country. 

If you are creating a Takeda ID, you can use it to authenticate multiple Takeda applications (e.g. websites, mobile app. etc.) to obtain a single sign-on experience.  This enables you to use the same credentials for multiple Takeda applications.  Takeda will collect your name, e-mail, password, country, as well as some interaction information to manage your Takeda ID account. The Takeda application will use your Takeda ID to verify your identity. The Takeda ID application will have no access to any additional data collected by other Takeda applications.

 

Takeda uses Okta, a 3rd party service, to manage your Takeda ID. For more information about Okta and their processing of personal data, see www.okta.com/privacy-policy. We will keep your personal data for as long as you are actively using your Takeda ID with one or more of our Takeda applications. Accounts that are inactive for more than two years will be deactivated and account data will be deleted.

 

For more details about the Takeda ID please follow these links:

https://accounts.takeda.com/terms-of-use/

https://accounts.takeda.com/privacy-notice/

 

Unless Takeda is obligated to preserve your personal data in accordance with any relevant laws, Takeda will retain and use your personal data for as long as required for the purposes specified above or to the extent necessary to comply with applicable legal requirement(s).

 

Your data will be collected and further processed by Takeda Australia. For more information about www.takedapro.com.au, or to exercise your rights, please contact

 

Takeda Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Ltd

Grosvenor Place, Level 39

225 George Street

Sydney NSW 2000 Australia. 

Telephone : +612 8019 4400

 

For more detailed information on how Takeda processes personal data, please refer to Takeda’s Privacy Notice at www.Takeda.com .  If you require further information relating to any of the abovementioned purposes or more information regarding our personal data handling practices, you may contact us at:

 

Email address: privacyoffice@takeda.com

Mailing address: Data Protection Officer, Legal Department, Takeda Pharmaceuticals International AG, Thurgauerstrasse 130, CH-8152 Glattpark-Opfikon (Zürich), Switzerland.

 

Attention: Data Protection Officer

 

You have the right to ask for access to, or a copy of, your personal data collected and used by this website or that its use be restricted. You may also supplement your personal data that Takeda collected, or request Takeda to cease the use of or delete your personal information by sending an e-mail to the address mentioned above. Any of your above requests would be duly handled by Takeda Pharmaceuticals International AG for and on behalf of all of the Takeda group companies. Takeda must provide any communication and take actions free of charge. For any requests that are deemed to be unfounded or excessive/repetitive requests, a reasonable fee based on administrative costs may be charged.